MAXIMO Asset management Cerification/interview questions

MAXIMO Asset management Cerification/interview questions

 

QUESTION 1
A competitor in the IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM) domain claims that their product contains pre-built workflows and common tasks that span and integrate across asset applications. What should a solution advisor do when a customer is considering such a solution?

A. Dispute the vendor’s claims that these pre-built workflows even exist.
B. Inform the organization that workflow is an unimportant component inasset .
C. Inform the organization that all vendors have the same pre-built workflows incorporated in their products.
D. Inform the customer that if current business processes do not exactly match these workflows, customization is required.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
What are two common reporting requirements? (Choose two.)

A. the database connectivity method
B. the number of users in the solution
C. the number of reports being installed
D. ability to send completed reports by e-mail
E. reporting output available in Microsoft Excel

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 3
What is a rotating item?

A. A rotating item is an individual item that is defined with a common item number. An item is designated as rotating because one wants to be able to create individual asset records by using the information(Classification,Specification,and Item Assembly Structure) contained on the item record.
B. A rotating item is a set of items that are defined with a specific code. An item is designated as rotating because one does not want to be able to create individual asset records by using the information (Classification, Specification, and Item Assembly Structure) contained on the item record.
C. A rotating item is a set of kits that are defined with a specific description and GL. An item is designated as rotating because one has the single cost to manage prefers to be able to create individual asset records by using the information (Classification, Specification, and Item Assembly Structure) contained on the assembly record.
D. A rotating item is an individual item that is defined with a common item number and can be a spare part. An item is designated as rotating because one wants to be able to create multiple asset records by using the information (Classification, Specification, and Item Assembly Structure) contained on the item set records.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
What will happen to associated preventive maintenance (PM) records when an asset is decommissioned?

A. There is no automatic method to change the PM(s) status to INACTIVE.
B. The PM(s) will become in INACTIVE if ‘Change the Status of All Associated PM(s) to Inactive?’ is checked while decommissioning the asset.
C. The only way to change the status of the PM(s) to INACTIVE is to remove the assets from the PM(s) and then change the status of the PM(s) to INACTIVE.
D. If the ‘Change the Status of All Associated PM(s) to Inactive?’ is not selected during decommissioning, the PM(s) status will remain ACTIVE; however, work order cannot be generated from the PM having a decommissioned asset.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Which application is installed with IBM Enterprise Asset Management for providing reporting capability?

A. Open Database Platform
B. External Report Integration
C. Business Objects/Crystal Reports
D. Business Intelligence Reporting Tool

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is a feature of the Integration Framework?

A. Allow bulk importing of XML or flat files.
B. Allow bulk importing from Excel spreadsheets.
C. Allow bulk importing from external/legacy system.
D. Allow bulk importing from one database platform to another.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
A customer’s plant maintenance manager invites a solution advisor to discuss Enterprise Asset Management in general and how it might help the maintenance group work more effectively and efficiently. What should the solution advisor do in the first meeting with the plant maintenance manager?

A. Ask the plant maintenance manager about the company’s history, competition, and market value.
B. Ask the plant maintenance manager about their background, education, and professional experience.
C. Ask the plant maintenance manager about current systems in use, issues with the system,and key areas where the manager wants to see improvements.
D. Ask the plant maintenance manager about the number of employees, union representation, and how IBMMaximo Asset Management can represent employees and their skill sets.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A company just hired a new plant maintenance manager, and they are concerned about the number of corrupt asset records in the present system. In future they want to prevent this from happening. When implementing the new solution, what is recommended?

A. All maintenance personnel have full access to all records.
B. All maintenance personnel have read-only access to all data.
C. Only a very limited number of personnel have full access to static data records, but all maintenance personnel are able to enter work order data.
D. Maintenance personnel should not be using the system, and should only write entries on printed work orders and hire input clerks to enter these into the system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
When discussing plant maintenance with plant maintenance managers, frequently the topic of using preventive maintenance (PM) comes up. If this is used extensively and the PM work orders are regularly completed, what is told by this about the operation?

A. It is likely that equipment will break down frequently.
B. It is likely that equipment will break down infrequently.
C. It shows that maintenance is performed on an as needed basis.
D. It shows that there are frequent crises when it comes to maintaining equipment.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
Which two aspects of the client’s environment will help determine sizing of the solution? (Choose two.)
A. the number of users
B. the number of locations
C. the number of types of hardware
D. the number of security protocols
E. the number of types of operating systems

Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 11
Which two internet browsers are supported with IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1? (Choose two.)

A. Opera
B. Netscape
ActualTests.com
C. Mozilla Firefox
D. Google Chrome
E. Microsoft Internet Explorer

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 12
Which aspect of the client’s environment restricts how an asset management tool can be deployed?

A. which database servers are in use
B. which types of hardware are in use
C. which operating systems are in use
D. which authentication and security protocols are in use

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
With which three other business initiatives does Enterprise Asset Management-a business paradigm-integrate strategic planning? (Choose three.)

A. sales
B. operations
C. maintenance
D. balance sheet
E. human resources
F. capital investment decision-making

 

Correct Answer: BCF

 

QUESTION 14
Enterprise Asset Management packages offer a wide range of capabilities. Which three areas of capability are covered by IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions? (Choose three)

A. work orders
B. human resources
C. inventory control
D. preventive maintenance
E. facilities schedule management
F. customer relationship management

 

Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 15
Which three benefits do Enterprise Asset Management solutions provide? (Choose three.)

A. Reduce asset life.
B. Increase productivity.
C. Increase risk and costs.
D. Improve return on assets.
E. Reduce total cost of ownership.
F. Minimize collection on warranty claims.

 

Correct Answer: BDE

 

QUESTION 16
What are three potential cost savings or return on investment benefits provided by IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions? (Choose three.)

A. increased equipment life
B. increased material costs
C. increased asset downtime
D. increased labor purchases
E. increased labor utilization
F. increased asset utilization

 

Correct Answer: AEF

 

QUESTION 17
Which two companies are major competitors to IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions? (Choose two.)

A. SAP
B. Oracle
C. Candle
D. Informix
E. Computer Associates

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 18
In addition to recording data about equipment and property, the management of which three items is also provided by IBM Maximo Asset Management? (Choose three)

A. union rules
B. spare parts
C. service contracts
D. fulfillment services
E. warranty information
F. construction permits

 

Correct Answer: BCE

 

QUESTION 19
Which three business challenges are addressed by IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions? (Choose three.)

A. production scheduling
B. productivity enhancements
C. reduction of energy costs
D. maximizing asset life cycle
E. minimizing cost of ownership
F. reducing transportation distances

 

Correct Answer: BDE

 

QUESTION 20
In addition to potential cost savings and ROI, which three other benefits are made possible by deploying IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions? (Choose three.)

A. enhanced labor relations
B. reduced byproducts and waste
C. improved production through put
D. improved warehouse productivity
E. support for regulatory compliance
F. improved work planning/coordination

 

Correct Answer: DEF

 

QUESTION 21
Which two business benefits do IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions provide? (Choose two.)

A. predictive maintenance analysis
B. physical asset risk management
C. root cause analysis
D. production scheduling
E. labor relations

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 22
A prospect uses a competing solution and frequently refers to the term “Wizard” when discussing topics such as moving an asset or re-associating it with a new user. Which function within the IBM Maximo Asset Management platform serves the same purpose?

A. Job Plan
B. Workflow
C. Response Plan
D. Ticket Template

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 23
A competitor claims that their product contains pre-built escalations and notifications that allows proper monitoring of service levels. What should a solution advisor do when a customer is considering such a solution?

A. Dispute the vendor’s claims that these pre-built escalations and notification even exist.
B. Inform the customer that service level management is an unimportant component in IBMMaximo Asset Management (IMAM).
C. Inform the customer that all vendors have the same pre-built escalations and notifications incorporated in their products.
D. Inform the customer that IMAM also includes pre-built escalations and notification that can be configured to meet their specific requirements.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 24
A prospect uses a competing solution and frequently refers to a PDA application when discussing topics such as asset tracking using RFID. Which two products from the IBM Maximo Asset Management solutions serve the same purpose? (Choose two.)

A. IBMMaximo Mobile Work Manager
B. IBMMaximo Mobile Audit Manager
C. IBMMaximo Mobile Asset Manager
D. IBMMaximo Mobile Inventory Manager
E. IBMMaximo Mobile for Asset Tracking

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 25
A prospect is comparing IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM) with a competitive solution to be used for asset and inventory management. The prospect requests a solution advisor to demonstrate the IMAM capabilities around business process management and service level monitoring. Which two applications can the solution advisor use to demonstrate the IMAM capabilities? (Choose two).

A. Workflow
B. Risk Management
C. Process Administration
D. Service Level Agreements
E. Service Level Management

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 26
Which statement best describes the business requirements analysis activity?

A. Commit to the implementation scope.
B. Determine and sequence where the decision points are made and specifically who makes them.
C. Create appropriate records such as Roles, Actions and Action Groups, People, Person Groups, and so on.
D. Conduct data collection interviews with various staff members and departments about their organization and the way records move through it.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 27
Which two goals are normally outside the document that describes the customer’s business needs for the IBM Maximo Asset Management solution? (Choose two.)

A. Work Management
B. Asset Management
C. Power Management
D. Procurement Management
E. Human Resource Management

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 28
Most companies have some sort of LDAP for single sign-on, and they also have employee demographic data. Which statement best describes IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM) functionalities?

A. IMAM comes with pre-built configurable LDAP integration.
B. IMAM comes with pre-built Active Directory integration only.
C. IMAM does not come with a pre-built LDAP integration, soan integration must be developed.
D. IMAM comes with pre-built IBM Tivoli Directory Server integration only, so it is LDAP compatible.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 29
A railway company asks to include linear asset management in the goals document. Which statement is true regarding IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM)?

A. IMAMsupports only rotating and non-rotating assets.
B. IMAM does not support the management of linear assets.
C. The linear assets functionality is available as a standard feature.
D. The linear asset records are the same as non-linear asset records.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 30
A customer has a problem: they want to manage multiple assets and locations on work orders. What can be written as explanation on the requirements document?

A. Work orders can include multiple assets and locations without the need for child work orders or tasks. However, IBMMaximo Asset Management (IMAM) supports cost distribution at the asset or location level – the work order has multiple GL accounts.
B. Work orders cannot include multiple assets and locations and needs for child work orders or tasks. However, IMAM does not support cost distribution at the single location level – the item set has a double GL account.
C. Work orders can include multiple assets and locations without the need for child work orders or tasks. However, IMAM does not support cost distribution at the asset or location level – the work order has a single GL account.
D. Work orders can include only single assets and locations and needs for parent work orders or parent tasks. However, IMAM supports cost distribution only at the asset level – the work order has a single GL account.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 31
A customer wants to know what updates can be done to a work order once it has a status of COMP. Which three actions can still be performed? (Choose three.)

A. Report failure.
B. Add a job plan.
C. Report labor time.
D. Add classification.
E. Change work order status to INPRG.
F. Modify the GL account on the work order.

 

Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 32
A customer requires that all completed work orders are to be closed 30 days after completion. Which IBM Maximo Asset Management functionality will meet this requirement?

A. Send e-mail.
B. Set up acron task.
C. Set up an escalation.
D. Set the number of days under organization’s work order options.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 33
In an oil refinery several meters are attached to an asset. The same set of meters are attached to multiple assets. Meter groups represent a collection of meters or meter types that are used together multiple times. When is the meter group information copied to a record?

A. A location is created with multiple meters.
B. A rotating item is created with a meter group assigned to condition code.
C. When asset or location is specified on the Where Used tab of Meters application.
D. An item assembly structure containing rotating items that have meter groups is applied to an asset or location record.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 34
Which IBM Maximo Asset Management industry solution enables management of multiple customers in a single deployed instance?

A. IBMMaximo Usage Monitor
B. IBMMaximo Enterprise Adapter
C. IBMMaximo for Service Providers
D. IBMMaximo Online Commerce System

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A customer requires the functionality to manage assets for multiple customers in a single deployed instance, providing the service department with remote access to asset and work management processes. Which two products define the software solution? (Choose two.)

A. IBMMaximo Enterprise Adapter
B. IBMMaximo for Service Provider
C. IBMMaximo Mobile Work Manager
D. IBMMaximo Mobile Asset Manager
E. IBMMaximo Asset Configuration Manager

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 36
Which product is offered by IBM to organize, track, and manage asset and work management processes for smaller organizations?

A. IBMMaximo Asset Management Express
B. IBMMaximo Asset Management for SMB
C. IBMMaximo Asset Management Essentials
D. IBMMaximo Asset Management for General Business

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 37
A global company in transportation has issued a request for proposal for a new enterprise asset management solution. A requirement is for the product to be used in Spain, France, Germany, Brazil, and China. Which two strengths can be identified for an IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM) solution? (Choose two.)

A. IMAM has an integrated workflow engine to support the business process specific for any department of transportation.
B. IMAM is a client-server solution, allowing the company to use the client software in 16 different languages IMAM is available in.
C. IMAM is available in 16 different languages, enabling the company to present the solution in many languages required by the local branches.
D. IMAM can be integrated with many different Enterprise Resource Planning systems, enabling the exchange of different currencies and exchange rates for local branches of the company.
E. A transportation industry solution is available for IMAM, helping the company address stringent regulatory requirements, to extend asset life, optimize parts management, reduce road calls, and increase planned maintenance.

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 38
Which business process is an example of an IBM Maximo Asset Management function?

A. Asset costs will be calculated on a monthly basis.
B. Production schedules create work orders on a weekly basis.
C. The replenishment process generates purchase orders every 2 weeks.
D. When inventory items are in stock for 30 days, they are moved to a remote storage site.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 39
Which factor is relevant when moving an asset within an organization?

A. work type
B. number of items
C. number of assets
D. asset identification numbers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 40
A pharmaceutical company wants to know if a solution based on IBM Maximo Asset Management can be delivered to meet general requirements of the pharmaceutical industry. A solution advisor is invited to discuss the topic with the company’s maintenance manager and vice president of operations. Which two industry specific solutions can be discussed in the meeting between the solution advisor and customer? (Choose two.)

A. IBMMaximo Calibration
B. IBMMaximo for Life Sciences
C. IBMMaximo for Pharmaceutical
D. IBMMaximo Asset Calibration Management
E. IBMMaximo Product Lifecycle Management

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 41
Which utility is used to alter trace properties of the embedded version of WebSphere Application Server – Express on Windows?

A. <twshome>\appserver\tools\trace.properties
B. changeHostProperties.bat
C. <twshome>\wastools\trace.conf
D. changeTraceProperties.bat

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Which setting prevents “long” formatted output from being presented in multiple pages?

A. MAESTRO_STD_OUT=SHORT
B. MAESTROLINES=0
C. MAESTRO_STD_OUT=0
D. MAESTROLINES=SHORT

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 43
What option can be set to prevent jobs from launching?

A. CPU fence to GO
B. delay to ON
C. stall to ON
D. delay to 0

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 44
tivolisupport.com with an existing Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) V8.2 installation will be running a TWS V8.3 system in parallel until all jobs and schedules can be migrated into the new environment. Which version(s) of the Job Scheduling Console (JSC) is required to support this configuration?

A. Two installations are required: JSC V1.3 / V1.4 for the TWS V8.2 environments and JSC V8.3 for the newly installed TWS V8.3 environment.
B. One installation is required: JSC V1.3 / V1.4 for the TWS V8.2 environments. The JSC V8.3 is hosted from the WebSphere Application Server and does not require a formal installation like the earlier JSC V1.3 /V1.4.
C. The existing V1.4 version will support both the V8.2 and V8.3 environments because it recognizes the new WebSphere Application Server connections.
D. A single version of the V8.3 JSC is required. The new V8.3 JSC will support the V8.3 TWS systems as well as the TWS V8.2 back level revision.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 45
What is the proper way to install the Job Scheduling Console (JSC) on a Laptop/Windows workstation?

A. New JSC users should directly install the latest release available on IBMs download site. The base code is not a required step in the process.
B. The base JSC product is a prerequisite install for any fix packs. Fix packs are not cumulative and each one must be installed in its order of release.
C. The base JSC code must be applied. During application initialization, the JSC will check for updates within the WebSphere Application Server datastore.
D. The base JSC product is a prerequisite install for all fix packs. Fix packs are cumulative, therefore the user can directly install the latest fix pack.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 46
When uninstalling Tivoli Workload Scheduler, which important guideline should be considered first?

A. determine the uninstall method based on the OS Tier
B. always use twsinst uninst
C. wherever possible, use the same method that was used to install the product when uninstalling the product
D. use uninstaller.exe for Windows or uninstaller.sh for UNIX

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 47
Which two are used to back up a Tivoli Workload Scheduler database? (Choose two.)

A. backupConfig.sh
B. composer create
C. db2 backup
D. datamigrate
E. conman ss

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 48
Which field holds the value for port when looking at a CPU definition in composer?

A. NODE
B. TCPADDR
C. PORT
D. TCPPORT

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 49
You are using the JOBMANRC default to send an email notification. When a job has an ABEND state, which user will receive the email?

A. maestro user
B. root
C. user that started Tivoli Workload Scheduler
D. logon user specified in job definition

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 50
How does conman sc identify the current master when run from MASTERDM?

A. “I J” in state field
B. “MASTER” in node field
C. It does not identify the current master.
D. “*” (asterisk) in node field

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 51
Which file must be removed manually after uninstalling Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.3?

A. properties.vpd
B. libatrc.so
C. .swdis
D. TWSRegistry.dat

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 52
tivolisupport.com wants to limit access in his enterprise based upon the following functional units: Accounting, Manufacturing, Sales, IT, Service, and Clerical. Which two steps can the Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) system architect take to accomplish this objective? (Choose two.)

A. create and enforce a naming convention, based on unit
B. assign a different subdirectory to each user group
C. create entries in the Security file utilizing wildcards
D. create functional groups for each department and add each user into the appropriate group
E. specify user groups in the TWS Security file using the $user variable

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 53
If multiple user stanzas exist in a Security file, which one is selected?

A. most restrictive
B. first match
C. stanza with all scheduling objects
D. last match

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 54
How can a user produce a production forecast?

A. JSC
B. conman
C. conman or JSC
D. rep11

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 55
On which three operating systems is the Master Domain Manager supported? (Choose three.)

A. AIX 5.3
B. Microsoft Windows NT Server
C. Tru 64
D. IBM OS/400 5.3
E. SUN Solaris 9
F. Microsoft Windows 2003 Server

 

Correct Answer: AEF

 

QUESTION 56
Which two methods can be used to upgrade a Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) agent? (Choose two.)

A. twsinst upgrade uname maestro
B. install.bin update user maestro
C. tws_upgrade user maestro
D. twsinst update uname maestro
E. choose the upgrade option of the TWS Installation Wizard

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 57
tivolisupport.com needs to install a Tivoli Workload Scheduler Master Domain Manager on UNIX, but the default temporary directory does not have enough free space. Which syntax should be used?

A. customize update space /opt/tmp
B. twsinst new mdm <CPUNAME> -tmp /opt/tmp
C. SETUP.bin is:tempdir /opt/tmp
D. chfs a size=+40960 /tmp

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 58
On a Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) agent, in which file is the current installed TWS fix pack level documented?

A. <twshome>/version/patch.info
B. <twshome>/config/TWSver
C. <twshome>/localopts
D. <twshome>/log/install.log

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 59
Which command should be used for a silent new install of a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent on UNIX?

A. install_tws new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth port 31111 company IBM
B. twsinst -new -uname maestro -thiscpu mars -master earth -port 31111 -company IBM
C. customize new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth company IBM
D. SETUP.bin new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth company IBM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 60
You are installing Tivoli Workload Scheduler using a Domain user and you receive the following error:
The user account is not created on Windows 2000 with system error 56b. Which action should you take to complete the install?

A. notify the Windows administrator
B. set the user account creation step of the installation to ‘ready’ and continue the installation
C. check the user and password
D. re-install Tivoli Workload Scheduler using a different user

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 61
What are two functions of the StartUp script? (Choose two.)

A. starts Job Scheduling Console
B. starts netman
C. launches the Final job stream
D. initializes autotrace
E. starts batchman

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 62
How can you install WebSphere Application Server – Express for Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS)?

A. WebSphere Application Server – Express is installed automatically, during the TWS ISMP install.
B. from a DB2 installation CD
C. run was_setup.bin from the TWS installation CD
D. from a WebSphere Application Server Express installation CD, provided separately

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 63
A Fault Tolerant Agent based in California (UTC-8) is hosting a SAP R/3 Extended Agent pointing to a SAP instance in Austin (UTC-6). A SAP job is launched by Tivoli Workload Scheduler at 09:30. At what time would this job run on the SAP instance?

A. 09:30
B. 11:30
C. 07:30
D. 13:30

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 64
Which configuration file must be modified to make Tivoli Workload Scheduler log events into a text file?

A. BmEvents.conf
B. tws.properties
C. loggingproperties.conf
D. monitoring.cfg

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 65
To allow an Extended Agent to be hosted by the active Master Domain Manager (MDM), what should be listed
as the Extended Agent’s host?

A. <MDMs CPU name>
B. $HOST
C. $MASTER
D. <MDMs node name>

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 66
What is the most appropriate user for the unixrsh Extended Agent to utilize to successfully check file dependencies?

A. nobody
B. admin
C. root
D. <twsuser>

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 67
Which command can be used to back up the current Tivoli Workload Scheduler security file?

A. composer create backup_sec.txt from security
B. dumpsec > backup_sec
C. db2 backup
D. makesec backup_sec

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 68
The CPU limit for a workstation is set to “0” and fence is set to “0.” How can the job be launched by setting the job priority? (Choose two.)

A. NOW
B. RELEASE
C. HI or GO
D. IMMEDIATE
E. 100 or 101

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 69
To run a job on the unixrsh Extended Agent, which configuration file must be set up on the remote UNIX workstation?

A. .profile or .kshrc
B. .rhosts or /etc/hosts.equiv
C. StartUp or localopts
D. jobmanrc or .jobmanrc

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 70
When a job is executed by a new user on a Fault Tolerant Agent (FTA), the following error is received:
Error: AWSIJ109E An internal error has occurred. Jobman was unable to log on to the local computer What is the most likely cause of this error?

A. The services have no rights to execute the job on the Windows FTA.
B. The system has not been restarted.
C. The streamlogon user has not been granted the appropriate user rights on the Windows FTA.
D. The streamlogon user has too many rights to execute the job on the Windows FTA.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 71
When are changes to the database incorporated into the plan?

A. when Jnextday is run
B. before JnextPlan is run
C. after Final schedule is run
D. before Final schedule is run

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 72
What is the location of all DB2 utilities provided with Tivoli Workload Scheduler installation media?

A. db2/utility
B. appserver/tools
C. ModelTables
D. tools/db2util

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 73
The Tivoli Workload Scheduler administrator is creating a maintenance script to back up the database objects in the database to an ASCII file (in the event they may need to do a system restore). Which command is used to extract the database objects to a text file for backup and restore purposes?

A. conman extract
B. composer extract
C. conman create
D. composer create

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 74
Why would all jobs executing as a particular user begin to fail on a Windows workstation?

A. No changes took place.
B. Tivoli Workload Scheduler was not running.
C. The workstation unlinked from the Master Domain Manager (MDM).
D. The user password was changed.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 75
When installing a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent on an AIX platform, what account must be used?

A. root
B. Administrator
C. <twsuser>
D. db2inst1

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Which utility is used to back up the WebSphere Application Server – Express configuration files that are associated with a Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.3 environment?

A. WasBackUp.sh
B. db2backup.sh
C. backupConfig.sh
D. WasDB.sh -backup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 77
You modify the WebSphere Application Server Express to use LDAP in Windows. What should you do next?

A. stop and start Tivoli Workload Scheduler processes
B. change the properties of the Windows Services
C. run JnextPlan
D. restart the workstation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 78
Which command would you use to import global options from version 8.2.1 to version 8.3?

A. datamigrate topology.txt
B. wmigrate -globalopts
C. twsinst upgrade <prev_install_dir>
D. optman miggopts <prev_install_dir>

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 79
Which file must exist in a user’s home directory so that Tivoli Workload Scheduler can launch jobs with a specific user’s environment?

A. jobmanrc
B. profile
C. localopts
D. .jobmanrc

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 80
What is the source for the most current list of required fix packs and kernel parameter settings required by Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) V8.3?

A. Release Notes
B. Planning and Installation Guide
C. Reference Guide
D. TWS Software Support

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 81
When creating a .jobmanrc, which environmental variable contains the job command string?

A. MAESTRO_CMD
B. JOB_COMMAND
C. UNISON_JCL
D. UNISON_CMD

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 82
Which three advanced user rights are needed for a Windows user account, under which a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent will run? (Choose three.)

A. Administrator
B. log on as a domain
C. increase quotas
D. PowerUser
E. log on as batch job
F. log on as a service

 

Correct Answer: CEF

 

QUESTION 83
On Windows, both the “Tivoli Token” service and the “Tivoli Workload Scheduler (for <twsuser>)” service fail to start for the first time after installation using an existing user account. What is a possible reason for the failure?

A. The operating system has insufficient RAM or disk.
B. The existing user account does not have the five advanced user’s rights.
C. The system has not been restarted.
D. The version of the OS is not fully supported.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 84
Even after the rmstdlist script has run, the schedlog files need to be maintained/removed on which type of Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent?

A. Fault Tolerant Agents
B. Extended Agents
C. Domain Managers
D. Master Domain Managers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 85
Which Advanced User Right is required to run a job as a Tivoli Workload Scheduler user under the Windows OS?

A. log on as a batch job
B. add workstations to domain
C. increase scheduling priority
D. take ownership of files or other objects

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 86
What is used to change passwords for Windows users in the current Symphony file in Tivoli Workload Scheduler?

A. nt_passwd
B. conman altpass <CPU>#<username>
C. composer altpass <CPU>#<username>
D. planman passwd

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 87
What are three possible reasons for a job to end with a FAIL status?

A. A script that should be executed by a job does not exist.
B. A script that should be by a job has an internal error.
C. A script that should be executed by a job is not executable.
D. The job has incorrect return code mapping.
E. A user that is defined for the job does not exist.
F. A user that is defined for the job is not in the system group.

 

Correct Answer: ACE

 

QUESTION 88
What is the best way to ensure that job steam A completes before job stream B launches?

A. define each job stream on a different workstation
B. define resource of quantity=1 and for both job streams set up the resource dependency with consumption of 1 for that resource
C. manually put one job stream on hold until the second job stream finishes
D. make one job stream dependent on the other

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 89
What is the default start time for the Final job stream for Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.3?

A. 0001
B. 0600
C. 1800
D. 0559

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 90
Which file holds the Tivoli Workload Scheduler network services configuration?

A. <twshome>/network/NetProfile
B. <twshome>/localopts
C. <twshome>/Services_Config
D. <twshome>/network/NetConf

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 91
What must be done to a CPU/workstation for it to be eligible to be a Backup Sub Domain Manager? (Choose two.)

A. have the same port number
B. have full status
C. be in the same timezone
D. have access to databases
E. be in the same domain

 

Correct Answer: BE

 

QUESTION 92
Given that the start of the production day is defined as 14:00, what time should the Final job stream be scheduled to launch?

A. 13:59
B. 14:01
C. 12:00
D. immediately run after JnextPlan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 93
The installation of a UNIX Master Domain Manager is not successful. Which command should be issued to run the installation again without repeating the previous successful steps?

A. SETUP.exe -continue
B. customize -continue
C. SETUP.bin -resume
D. twsinst -resume

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 94
Which monitoring system receives events for jobs with the flag “Monitored Job” set to “YES”?

A. Tivoli Enterprise Console
B. Tivoli Business Systems Manager
C. Tivoli Monitoring
D. Tivoli NetView

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 95
What causes the switchmgr command to fail?

A. high memory utilization
B. lack of disk space
C. high thread count
D. high CPU utilization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 96
What are two possible methods for installing the Job Scheduling Console? (Choose two.)

A. InstallShield MultiPlatform using GUI
B. MSI installation
C. twsinst
D. AIX smitty utility
E. InstallShield MultiPlatform using silent installation

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 97
The Final job stream fails with the following message:
AWSJCS011E An internal error has occurred. The error is the following:
“java.lang.OutOfMemoryError”
What is a possible solution for this?

A. increase the Java heap size
B. stop and start DB2
C. re-install Java Runtime Environment (JRE)
D. increase the RAM on your workstation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 98
Which type of connectivity must exist between the Domain Manager (DM) and the Fault Tolerant Agent (FTA)?

A. one way (Master Domain Manager to FTA only)
B. one way (FTA to DM only)
C. one way (DM to FTA only)
D. two way (DM to FTA, FTA to DM)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 99
Which utility encrypts the Extended Agent’s password?

A. riddle
B. encrypt
C. r3batch
D. enigma

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 100
Which directory contains the scripts/commands required to update a relational database connection configuration?

A. <twshome>/config
B. <twshome>/bin
C. <twshome>/wastools
D. <twshome>/dbtools

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 101
Which twsinst parameter must be specified when installing a fresh instance of a Fault Tolerant Agent?

A. -thiscpu
B. -install_dir
C. -new
D. -expanded

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 102
Which three can Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) V8.3 use as its database? (Choose three.)

A. a local Oracle RDBMS
B. a local Informix RDBMS
C. a remote Sybase RDBMS
D. a local TWS 8.2 database
E. DB2 RDBMS
F. a remote DB2 RDBMS

 

Correct Answer: AEF

 

QUESTION 103
What are two ways to view all successful Tivoli Workload Scheduler jobs? (Choose two.)

A. conman “sj @#@+state=0”
B. sj MASTER#@+state=COMPLETE
C. a Job Scheduling Console filter to view “Internal Status” of “SUCC” jobs in Plan
D. conman “sj @#@+state=NORMAL”
E. conman “sj @#@+state=SUCC”

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 104
Which Tivoli Workload Scheduler report command extracts cross-reference information, and directs output to eight files?

A. xref
B. rep9a
C. reptr
D. xrxtrct

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 105
What is the unique variable that distinguishes multiple instances of a single job stream definition that were submitted into the same plan?

A. JS_KEY
B. SCHED_NAME
C. JS_NAME
D. SCHED_ID

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 106
What are two ways to view all Tivoli Workload Scheduler jobs with a status of ABEND? (Choose two.)

A. a Job Scheduling Console filter to view “Internal Status” of “ABEND” jobs in Plan
B. conman “sj @#@+state=ABEND”
C. conman “sj @#@+state=(>0)”
D. conman “sj @#@+state=ERROR”
E. conman “sj @#@+state=FAILED”

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 107
You are creating a DB2 tablespace during a Tivoli Workload Scheduler installation on an existing instance of DB2. You receive the following error:
System attempted to write to a read-only file
How can you resolve this problem?

A. give write permission to the parent directory of the tablespace directory
B. ignore the error and continue
C. delete the read-only file and re-install DB2 as a different user
D. re-install DB2 in a different directory

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 108
Which command should be executed to install a Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) agent on Solaris?

A. setup.bin in the SOLARIS folder on the TWS installation disk CD3
B. setup.exe in the SOLARIS folder
C. install.bin in the main folder on the TWS installation disk
D. SETUP.bin in the SOLARIS folder on the TWS installation disk CD3

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 109
Which Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) composer command can be used to export database objects to flat files?

A. list
B. print
C. display
D. create

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 110
What are two ways a job can finish in a state of “SUCC,” even if its script finishes with an exit code other than zero? (Choose two.)

A. define a recovery job that finishes correctly
B. define the job as “Requires Confirmation” and then confirm it as “SUCC”
C. use return code mapping
D. select “Continue” for the job
E. set the job to “Ignore”

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 111
What is the first Security criterion that Tivoli Workload Scheduler checks when a command is issued by a user either via a command line interface or Job Scheduling Console?

A. user
B. source workstation
C. target workstation
D. command

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 112
Which directory contains a file that has information regarding an agent’s patch level?

A. <twshome>/tmp
B. <twshome>/version
C. <twshome>
D. <twshome>/patch

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 113
Which two can be used to install fix packs on a Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.3 UNIX Fault Tolerant Agent? (Choose two.)

A. twsinst
B. customize
C. install_patch
D. twspatch
E. SETUP.bin

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 114
Which file must be edited to change netman’s default port 31111?

A. jobmanrc
B. globalopts
C. BmEvents.conf
D. localopts

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 115
If a CPU fence is set to 100, what priority is needed to run a job on that workstation?

A. NOW
B. HIGH
C. IMMEDIATE
D. GO

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 116
What is the name of a job stream where ad hoc jobs are submitted by default?

A. ADHOC
B. USERJOBS
C. JOBS
D. ADHOCJOBS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 117
Where are the Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) 8.3 installation prerequisites (i.e., disk space and memory requirements) documented?

A. TWS 8.3 Release Notes
B. TWS 8.3 User Guide
C. TWS 8.3 Reference Manual
D. TWS 8.3 Administration and Troubleshooting

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 118
The Final job stream by default runs two reports. Where is the output of the two reports saved? (Choose two.)

A. jobstdlist of MakePlan
B. jobstdlist of UpdatePlan
C. TWSMerge.log
D. jobstdlist of SwitchPlan
E. jobstdlist of CreatePostReports

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 119
What is the most likely reason for the “Tivoli Workload Scheduler (for <twsuser>)” service failing to start after installation on a Windows system?

A. The Autotrace service is not running.
B. The executables were corrupted during the install.
C. The password is incorrect for the service user.
D. The path to the executables is incorrect.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 120
When do the modifications to the workstation definition take effect?

A. after the Final schedule runs
B. when submitting a job that runs on the modified workstation
C. immediately after the modifications are accepted
D. when submitting a job stream that runs on the modified workstation

 

Correct Answer: A